(Harrisonburg) Remote Regional Qualifier 5

Date:
Time:
Add to Calendar: ,

Coaches will receive emails outlining their team schedule closer to the day of their event, but for planning purposes… check out the event schedules and judging sessions below!  You can also find out more about how to submit your team materials (Project presentation, robot game etc).  If you have any questions, please reach out to your tournament directors, Emily Winter.  If you have questions about submitting materials, please reach out to Kaitlin Ilnitzki.

EVENT SCHEDULE

While we want teams to participate as much as possible, we know that will not always be an option.  The only mandatory portion will be the team’s Judging Session (listed below).  Teams will also be able to check out the Robot Game Leaderboard for score updates and participate in virtual activities throughout the day!  The Opening and Closing Ceremony will be recorded so teams can watch at a later date.

Time Event Link
8:30 AM Coaches Meeting Coming Soon
9:00 AM Opening Ceremony Coming Soon
9:30 AM – 3:00 PM Judging Sessions Coming Soon
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Virtual Activities Coming Soon
4:00 PM Closing Ceremony Coming Soon

JUDGING SESSIONS

Coaches will receive the Zoom link to their judging session through email so it can be distributed to the team before the event.  The judging session will last 25 minutes (judges will watch the project presentation meeting the teams in the judging Zoom room.  Teams will be able to enter the judging room early to get set up and make sure everyone is connected.  During the judging session, teams will also have screen sharing capabilities within the Zoom room.

Judging Team 1 Team Number Team Name Division
10:00 AM 8221 The Green Machine Div 1
10:55 AM 49078 Spunkies Div 1
11:50 AM 23582 Tune Squad Div 1
1:15 PM 31515 The Robot Eagles Div 1
Judging Team 2 Team Number Team Name Division
9:45 AM 39294 Lego Dragons Div 1
10:40 AM 45545 Brick Tacos Div 1
11:35 AM 8223 The Gold Bots Div 1
1:00 PM 51838 BeAttitudeBuilders8 Div 1
Judging Team 3 Team Number Team Name Division
9:30 AM 2673 Return of the Jedi Penguins:Rise of the SkyWaddlers Div 2
10:25 AM 23725 Trailblazers Div 2
11:20 AM 31516 The Bodaciously Bold and Brilliant Trailblazers Div 2
12:45 PM 36355 Monelison Trobots Div 2
1:40 PM 38762 Pluto is a planet too Div 2

Remote Tournament Guidelines

Submit your Practice Robot Game Round

Submit your Event Materials