(Norfolk) Remote Regional Qualifier 5

Date:
Time:
Add to Calendar: ,

Coaches will receive emails outlining their team schedule closer to the day of their event, but for planning purposes… check out the event schedules and judging sessions below!  You can also find out more about how to submit your team materials (Project presentation, robot game etc).  If you have any questions, please reach out to your tournament directors, Karl Meister.  If you have questions about submitting materials, please reach out to Kaitlin Ilnitzki.

EVENT SCHEDULE

While we want teams to participate as much as possible, we know that will not always be an option.  The only mandatory portion will be the team’s Judging Session (listed below).  Teams will also be able to check out the Robot Game Leaderboard for score updates and participate in virtual activities throughout the day!  The Opening and Closing Ceremony will be recorded so teams can watch at a later date.

Time Event Link
8:00 AM Coaches Meeting Sent to Lead Coach
8:30 AM Opening Ceremony Watch Live!
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Judging Sessions Sent to Lead Coach
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Virtual Activities Join Us!
4:30 PM Closing Ceremony Watch Live!

JUDGING SESSIONS

Coaches will receive the Zoom link to their judging session through email so it can be distributed to the team before the event.  The judging session will last 25 minutes (judges will watch the project presentation meeting the teams in the judging Zoom room.  Teams will be able to enter the judging room early to get set up and make sure everyone is connected.  During the judging session, teams will also have screen sharing capabilities within the Zoom room.

Judging Team 1 Team Number Team Name Division
9:15 AM 50323 Robotics Royale Div. 1
10:10 AM 2916 Team 2916 Div. 1
11:05 AM 9021 Greenbrier Panthers Div. 1
12:30 PM 44869 Fiery Phoenix Div. 1
1:25 PM 20019 Energizers Div. 1
2:20 PM 46140 Neptune’s Fury Div. 1
Judging Team 2 Team Number Team Name Division
9:30 AM 11343 technostormers Div. 2
10:25 AM 38703 Strikers Div. 2
11:20 AM 9076 Lord of the Bricks Div. 2
12:45 PM 28479 Yukon Div. 2
1:40 PM 40305 Knights of Ni Div. 2
Judging Team 3 Team Number Team Name Division
9:45 AM 51544 Balto Div. 2
10:40 AM 40815 The Control Freaks Div. 2
11:35 AM 10989 Albertoes Div. 2
1:00 PM 51349 FLL Challenge Chesapeake Div. 2

Remote Tournament Guidelines

Submit your Practice Game Round

Submit your Event Materials