(DC/Friendship) Remote Regional Qualifier 5

Date:
Time:
Add to Calendar: ,

Coaches will receive emails outlining their team schedule closer to the day of their event, but for planning purposes… check out the event schedules and judging sessions below!  You can also find out more about how to submit your team materials (Project presentation, robot game etc).  If you have any questions, please reach out to your tournament directors, Michael Robinson.  If you have questions about submitting materials, please reach out to Kaitlin Ilnitzki.

EVENT SCHEDULE

While we want teams to participate as much as possible, we know that will not always be an option.  The only mandatory portion will be the team’s Judging Session (listed below).  Teams will also be able to check out the Robot Game Leaderboard for score updates and participate in virtual activities throughout the day!  The Opening and Closing Ceremony will be recorded so teams can watch at a later date.

Time Event Link
8:00 AM Coaches Meeting Sent to Lead Coach
8:30 AM Opening Ceremony Watch Live!
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Judging Sessions Sent to Lead Coach
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Virtual Activities Join Us!
5:00 PM Closing Ceremony Watch Live!

JUDGING SESSIONS

Coaches will receive the Zoom link to their judging session through email so it can be distributed to the team before the event.  The judging session will last 25 minutes (judges will watch the project presentation meeting the teams in the judging Zoom room.  Teams will be able to enter the judging room early to get set up and make sure everyone is connected.  During the judging session, teams will also have screen sharing capabilities within the Zoom room.

Judging Room 1

9:00 AM

6909 (Div 1) Lightning Bolts
10:00 AM 37856 (Div 1)

Llama Corns

11:00 AM 51233 (Div 1)

Dream Chasers

12:30 PM

40586 (Div 1) G.I.R.L.S
1:30 PM 45595 (Div 1)

Building Buddies

Judging Room 2

9:15 AM

46647 (Div 1) Coding Masterminds
10:15 AM 51132 (Div 1)

Progamers

11:15 AM

42452 (Div 2) #Girl Code
12:45 PM 42449 (Div 2)

Superior 7

1:45 PM

22395 (Div 2)

RoboKnights

Judging Room 3

9:30 AM

49481 (Div 1) Flash
10:30 AM 38288 (Div 1)

LICKo

12:00 PM

45013 (Div 2) GHC.Sparks
1:00 PM 51004 (Div 2)

LegoVision

2:00 PM

41647 (Div 2)

Chamberlain Champions

 

 

Remote Tournament Guidelines

Submit your Practice Robot Game Round

Submit your Event Materials