(Richmond) Remote Regional Qualifier 6

Date:
Time:
Add to Calendar: ,

Coaches will receive emails outlining their team schedule closer to the day of their event, but for planning purposes… check out the event schedules and judging sessions below!  You can also find out more about how to submit your team materials (Project presentation, robot game etc).  If you have any questions, please reach out to your tournament directors, Cheryl Kaplan.  If you have questions about submitting materials, please reach out to Kaitlin Ilnitzki.

EVENT SCHEDULE

While we want teams to participate as much as possible, we know that will not always be an option.  The only mandatory portion will be the team’s Judging Session (listed below).  Teams will also be able to check out the Robot Game Leaderboard for score updates and participate in virtual activities throughout the day!  The Opening and Closing Ceremony will be recorded so teams can watch at a later date.

Time Event Link
8:00 AM Coaches Meeting Sent to Lead Coach
8:30 AM Opening Ceremony Watch Live!
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Judging Sessions Sent to Lead Coach
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Virtual Activities Join Us!
4:30 PM Closing Ceremony Watch Live!

JUDGING SESSIONS

Coaches will receive the Zoom link to their judging session through email so it can be distributed to the team before the event.  The judging session will last 25 minutes (judges will watch the project presentation meeting the teams in the judging Zoom room.  Teams will be able to enter the judging room early to get set up and make sure everyone is connected.  During the judging session, teams will also have screen sharing capabilities within the Zoom room.

Room 1: Division 1/2

44649

BEAVERBOTS 9:15 AM Div 1
51798 Stingray Robotics 10:15 AM

Div 1

50844

YogicTransformersBlue 11:15 AM Div 1
24577 COVID Busters 12:45 PM

Div 2

48466 COUGARS 1:45 PM

Div 2

 

Room 2: Division 1/2

30892

YogicTransformersGreen 9:30 AM Div 1
45061 Short Circuits 10:30 AM

Div 1

46289

Panini Cats 11:30 AM Div 1
50828 Chaotic Coders 1:00 PM

Div 2

24578 Trail Blazers 2:00 PM

Div 2

 

Room 3: Division 2

27850 Blazing Torch 9:45 AM

Div 2

33104 Piheads 10:45 AM

Div 2

27851

Off The Grid 12:15 PM Div 2
26957 Watt Bots 1:15 PM

Div 2

 


Remote Tournament Guidelines

Submit your Practice Robot Game Round

Submit your Event Materials