(DC/Friendship) Remote Regional Qualifier 5

Date:
Time:
Add to Calendar: ,

Coaches will receive emails outlining their team schedule closer to the day of their event, but for planning purposes… check out the event schedules and judging sessions below!  You can also find out more about how to submit your team materials (Project presentation, robot game etc).  If you have any questions, please reach out to your tournament directors, Michael Robinson.  If you have questions about submitting materials, please reach out to Kaitlin Ilnitzki.

EVENT SCHEDULE

While we want teams to participate as much as possible, we know that will not always be an option.  The only mandatory portion will be the team’s Judging Session (listed below).  Teams will also be able to check out the Robot Game Leaderboard for score updates and participate in virtual activities throughout the day!  The Opening and Closing Ceremony will be recorded so teams can watch at a later date.

Time Event Link
8:00 AM Coaches Meeting Coming Soon
8:30 AM Opening Ceremony Coming Soon
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Judging Sessions Coming Soon
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Virtual Activities Coming Soon
4:30 PM Closing Ceremony Coming Soon

JUDGING SESSIONS

Coaches will receive the Zoom link to their judging session through email so it can be distributed to the team before the event.  The judging session will last 25 minutes (judges will watch the project presentation meeting the teams in the judging Zoom room.  Teams will be able to enter the judging room early to get set up and make sure everyone is connected.  During the judging session, teams will also have screen sharing capabilities within the Zoom room.

Judging Team 1 Team Number Team Name Division
9:00 AM 6909 Lightning Bolts Div 1
9:55 AM 37856 Llama Corns Div 1
10:50 AM 49481 Flash Div 1
12:15 PM 38288 LICKo Div 1
1:10 PM 40586 G.I.R.L.S Div 1
2:05 PM 45595 Building Buddies Div 1
Judging Team 2 Team Number Team Name Division
9:15 AM 46647 (Div 1) Coding Masterminds Div 1
10:10 AM 51132 (Div 1) Progamers Div 1
11:05 AM 51233 (Div 1) Dream Chasers Div 1
12:30 PM 42449 (Div 2) Superior 7 Div 2
1:25 PM 22395 (Div 2) RoboKnights Div 2
Judging Team 3 Team Number Team Name Division 
9:30 AM 42452 #Girl Code Div 2
10:25 AM 45013 GHC.Sparks Div 2
11:20 AM 47972 Armstrong Wolfpack Div 2
12:45 PM 51004 LegoVision Div 2
1:40 PM 41647 Chamberlain Champions Div 2

 

Remote Tournament Guidelines

Submit your Practice Robot Game Round

Submit your Event Materials