(Southwest) Remote Regional Qualifier 3

Date:
Time:
Add to Calendar: ,

Coaches will receive emails outlining their team schedule closer to the day of their event, but for planning purposes… check out the event schedules and judging sessions below!  You can also find out more about how to submit your team materials (Project presentation, robot game etc).  If you have any questions, please reach out to your tournament directors, Nicky Rahley and Lizzy Fulcher. If you have questions about submitting materials, please reach out to Kaitlin Ilnitzki.

EVENT SCHEDULE

While we want teams to participate as much as possible, we know that will not always be an option.  The only mandatory portion will be the team’s Judging Session (listed below).  Teams will also be able to check out the Robot Game Leaderboard for score updates and participate in virtual activities throughout the day!  The Opening and Closing Ceremony will be recorded so teams can watch at a later date.

Time Event Link
8:00 AM Coaches Meeting Emailed to Lead Coach
8:30 AM Opening Ceremony Watch Live!
9:00 AM – 3:30 PM Judging Sessions Emailed to Lead Coach
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Virtual Activities Join Us!
4:30 PM Closing Ceremony Watch Live!

JUDGING SESSIONS

Coaches will receive the Zoom link to their judging session through email so it can be distributed to the team before the event.  The judging session will last 25 minutes (judges will watch the project presentation meeting the teams in the judging Zoom room.  Teams will be able to enter the judging room early to get set up and make sure everyone is connected.  During the judging session, teams will also have screen sharing capabilities within the Zoom room.

Room 1 (Division 1)

46108

CivilBots 9:15 AM

38239

Robo-Rangers 10:15 AM

8810

The LadyBots

11:15 AM

8809 Team Champion

12:45 PM

44219 Fierce Foxes

1:45 PM

Room 2 (Division 1)

8811

#AHESReboot 9:30 AM

8812

Operative Innovators

10:30 AM

51259 Active Avocados

11:30 AM

47869

Engineers 1:00 PM
23372 The Bit Lords

2:00 PM

Room 3 (Division 2)

30485

Robotic Rhinos 9:45 AM
42539 Mojo Dojo

10:45 AM

42361

TheTeam(TM) 12:15 PM
8807 Magical Unicodes

1:15 PM

8808

Absolute Zero

2:15 PM

Room 4 (Division 2)

38241

Baysavers 10:00 AM

25762

Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies 11:00 AM
7650 Renaissance tech

12:30 PM

39485 The NeWTs

1:30 PM

 


Remote Tournament Guidelines

Submit your Practice Robot Game Round

Submit your Event Materials