VA-DC FLL Championship Event

Date:
Time:
Add to Calendar: ,

Coaches will receive emails outlining their team schedule closer to the day of their event, but for planning purposes… check out the event schedules and judging sessions below!  You can also find out more about how to submit team materials (Project presentation, robot game etc).  If you have any questions, please reach out to your tournament director, Kaitlin Ilnitzki.

EVENT SCHEDULE

While we want teams to participate as much as possible, we know that will not always be an option.  The only mandatory portion will be the team’s Judging Session (listed below).  Teams will also be able to check out the Robot Game Leaderboard for score updates and participate in virtual activities throughout the day!  The Opening and Closing Ceremony will be recorded so teams can watch at a later date.

Robot Game Leaderboard –  Division 1     Division 2

Date Event Time (EST) Link
Friday, February 26th Coaches Meeting 7:00 PM Emailed to Lead Coach
Saturday, February 27th Opening Ceremony 9:00 AM Watch Live!
Judging 9:45 AM to 3:30 PM Emailed to Lead Coach
Virtual Activities 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM Join us
Sunday, February 28th Robot Game Showcase 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM Watch Live!
Closing Ceremony 4:00 PM Watch Live!


JUDGING SESSIONS

Coaches will receive the Zoom link to their judging session through email so it can be distributed to the team before the event.  The judging session will last 25 minutes (judges will watch the project presentation meeting the teams in the judging Zoom room.  Teams will be able to enter the judging room early to get set up and make sure everyone is connected.  During the judging session, teams will also have screen sharing capabilities within the Zoom room.  Teams are listed numerically by Team Number and Division.

 

Division 1
Team Number Team Name Team Judge Time
112 RoboSapiens 9:45 AM
6909 Lightning Bolts 9:45 AM
8810 The LadyBots 9:45 AM
9021 Greenbrier Panthers 9:45 AM
23372 The Bit Lords 9:45 AM
29020 Rainbow Squirrels 9:45 AM
30892 Yogic Transformers Green 2:45 PM
37728 LEGOnardo-Da-Vinci 10:45 AM
37856 Llama Corns 10:45 AM
40586 G.I.R.L.S. 1:45 PM
41039 Bob’s Bricks 9:45 AM
44219 Fierce Foxes 10:45 AM
44869 Fiery Phoenix 10:45 AM
44897 GearHeads 12:45 PM
45043 ThunderBots 12:45 PM
45246 Robobusters 10:45 AM
45545 Brick Tacos 12:45 PM
45595 Building Buddies 2:45 PM
45673 Techno Wolves 1:45 PM
45947 TechVengers 12:45 PM
46108 CivilBots 10:45 AM
46140 Neptune’s Fury 12:45 PM
46289 Panini Cats 1:45 PM
46386 The Active Axles 1:45 PM
46448 The Super Lightning Legos 12:45 PM
46457 LEGO Llamas 1:45 PM
46647 Coding Masterminds 12:45 PM
49078 Spunkies 2:45 PM
50844 Yogic Transformers Blue 10:45 AM
51259 Active Avocados 1:45 PM
51310 Codathletez 2.0 1:45 PM
51318 Brick Benders 2:45 PM
Division 2
Team Number Team Name Team Judge Time
2673 Jedi Penguins:Rise of SkyWaddler 9:45 AM
8807 Magical Unicodes 9:45 AM
8808 Absolute Zero 12:45 PM
11343 technostormers 9:45 AM
16634 Glory 9:45 AM
22395 RoboKnights 12:45 PM
24277 O.A.K.S. 10:45 AM
24578 Trailblazers 10:45 AM
25762 Fire Breathing Rubber Duckies 9:45 AM
26957 Watt Bots 10:45 AM
30490 Xtreme Bots 1:45 PM
31151 Starstruck 1:45 PM
31516 The Bodaciously Bold and Brilliant Trailblazers 1:45 PM
33104 Piheads 10:45 AM
34961 Nacho Bricks 12:45 PM
37777 Curiobots 12:45 PM
38153 Excalibots 12:45 PM
38703 Strikers 12:45 PM
38762 Pluto is a planet too 1:45 PM
39941 Cosmic Cougars 2:45 PM
40305 Knights of Ni 10:45 AM
40815 The Control Freaks 1:45 PM
42361 The Team(TM) 2:45 PM
42452 #Girl Code 1:45 PM
45266 ChillJolly Explorers 2:45 PM
47367 Team Mile 2:45 PM
50827 The Bricksters 9:45 AM
50828 Chaotic Coders 10:45 AM
51004 LegoVision 2:45 PM
51349 FLL Challenge Chesapeake 2:45 PM